Home » Career Creativity » Business » New Visa Updates for Foreign Graduates in China

New Visa Updates for Foreign Graduates in China

Good news!

Starting 2017, foreigners who have graduated within the last year with a Master Degree from a Chinese university or a non-Chinese university will have the opportunity to apply for a work visa right after you graduate.

Master Graduate Students in China

A statement outlining these requirements for foreign students to apply for this visa has been published by the Ministry of Human Resources, the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Social Security. The requirements include:
1. At least 18 years old.
2. Healthy, with no criminal record
3. Average Grade of 80% or equivalent to B+/B on letter grading system
4. The Job(s) that the foreign student is taking must correlate with their academic profile.

Foreign students who have graduated from a Chinese university and meet the requirements above will be given work permits and employment licenses.
Foreign students who graduated from foreign universities will first be given work permits, then an employment license upon your arrival in China and at the last step, foreign students will be granted a work visa.

Notice that employment licenses for foreign graduate students are valid for one year upon their first arrival, with the following licenses being valid for up to five years at a time.

Check Also

How Taking a Personality Quiz Could Help You Land a Job

How Taking a Personality Quiz Could Help You Land a Job

Professional personality assessments may not be as trendy as their BuzzFeed counterparts, but knowing your …